Eagle 100s

2024 Contributions

SPECIAL HONOR $10,000 +

  • Harold Imus ’42 $25,000A special donation for the Scholarship Fund in memory of Margaret Imus
  • M.L. Shukis ’54 $22,000A special donation for the CHS Memorial Forest Project #1 (Front Gate Entrance, and for leveling the ground for a parking lot.)
  • John R. & Mary Lou (Zarkades) Barton ’54 $20,000A special donation for the CHS Memorial Forest Project #1 (Front Gate Entrance, and for leveling the ground for a parking lot.)

DIAMOND EAGLE $5,000-$9,999

  • 1958 Dennis L. Ankeny

PLATINUM EAGLE $1000-$4999

  • 1948 Suzanne (Desimone) Hittman
  • 1957 Kenneth Smith
  • 1963 Vincent Buddy Alit
  • 1980 Steven T. Mikami
  • 1980 Nicole R. Washington
  • 1983 Frank Leonzal and FIRST Transportation donated 4 buses for the CHS Alumni Association annual trek to the CHS Memorial Forest on May 24th.  A value of $3,400.   

GOLDEN EAGLE $500-$999

  • 1963 Kerry A. Knowles
  • 1979 Kenneth Lee

SILVER EAGLE $200-$499

  • 1949 Jeanette (Goerge) Erickson – In memory of her late husband, L. (Louis) Dale Erickson ’47
  • 1952 Donald White – In memory of my cousin, John R. Barton ’54
  • 1958 Susan Yamamura
  • 1961 Ira Wes Reynolds
  • 1962 John K Keppler
  • 1962 Allan Schuehle
  • 1965 William Dasher
  • 1966 Janice Sao

BRONZE EAGLE $100-$199

  • 1940 Emil (Martincevic) Martin
  • 1948 Goro Todo
  • 1948 Roberta (Skerry) Tomkinson – In memory of Don Duncan
  • 1950 Miriam Munro
  • 1956 Joanne (Shaner) Carrell
  • 1959 Donald H Lindberg
  • 1962 Lawrence R. Bosi
  • 1962 Allen Storaasli
  • 1964 Noriko Takei
  • 1966 Teri (Uchida) Ishihara
  • 1970 Gayle and Richard Choi
  • 1973 Ronald T. Roletto
  • Seana Murphy – In memory of John Roger Barton ’54
  • Marni Reecer – LAATMS in memory of my stepdad, John “Roger” Barton ’54
  • David Thomas

UNDER $100

  • 1945 Carolyn (Elfen) Brewer
  • 1947 Don L. Baldwin
  • 1951 & 1953 Harold L & Sandra A (Olson) Kendall
  • 1958 Margaret (Imus) Kaiser – In Memory of Valerie Scott
  • Aliyanda (Harris) Cobbinah
  • 1969 Ruth Wix – In Memory of Myra Alonzo Clark
  • 1976 Ruth Klemola-Phillips

FEB 2024 NEWSLETTER CORRECTIONS

2022 Donations
Received $100 from Merl Weatherhogge (not Shirley)

2023 Contributions

SPECIAL HONOR $10,000 +

Harold Imus ’42$20,000 for Annual Scholarships and $5,000 to CHS Athletics  in memory of  Margaret (Goodman) Imus ’43

Alison Sing ’64$15,000 – A special donation for The 2030 Project (Learning Center) at the CHS Memorial Forest

DIAMOND EAGLE $5,000-$9,999

Anita IngramThis gift is from the family of Ventris Ingram ‘54 from wife Anita, and daughters Jerri and Kimberly.

PLATINUM EAGLE $1000-$4999

  • 1957 Henry Haarmann – In Memory of Kay (Phillips) Haarmann ’57
  • 1957 Kenneth Smith
  • 1957 Merlina (Carmignani) Tate
  • 1958 Victor Munsen
  • 1961 Kalman Brauner
  • 1961 Dixon Smith
  • 1973 The Class of 1973
  • 1979 Kenneth Lee
  • 1980 Steven T. Mikami
  • 1982 Tracy Arnold ’82 – In Memory of Louis Gray Jr. & Brian Carlin

GOLDEN EAGLE $500-$999

  • 1959 Larry Hughes & Janice (Hughes) Nelsen ’62 – in memory of John Hughes ’63
  • 1961 Kalman Brauner
  • 1963 Kerry Knowles
  • 1963 Shirley (Johnson) Johnston
  • 1966 David Nakamura
  • 1967 Marjorie (Kaczor) Alhadeff
  • 1967 MaryAnne Reichle
  • 1971 David James – In Memory of Don James brothers Dave “71”, Ric “69” & Mom!
  • 1973 Allicyn (Hikida) Tasaka – In Memory of Randolph (Randy) Hikida ‘63

SILVER EAGLE
$200-$499

    • 1944 Mary Karabaich – In Memory of Don Duncan ‘48
    • 1944 Stanley Ridings
    • 1947/49 L. Dale & Jeanette (George) Erickson
    • 1949 Geraldine (Bowlin) Elefson
    • 1951 Joan Barker – In Memory of John Barker ‘51
    • 1954 John R & Mary Lou (Zarkades) Barton – In Memory of Teresa
      (Vallala) Moberg ‘54 and Barbara (Barton) Riber ‘50
    • 1954 Dwight Moberg
    • 1955 Elmer Chinn
    • 1956 Della (Gookstetter) McCleary
    • 1956 JoAnn Smith – In Memory of Erwin Smith ‘56
    • 1957 Judith (McDonnell) Keithley
    • 1957 Jerry Marvelle
    • 1958 Susan Araki Yamamura
    • 1959 Rima Shaffer – In Memory of Karen (Schuele) Frank
    • 1959 James F. Walters
    • 1960/61 Jim & Jolene Landry
    • 1961 Terrance Chinn
    • 1962 Lawrence Bosi
    • 1962 Dale Kodama – In Memory of Ross Hori
    • 1962 James Owens
    • 1962 Allan Schuehle
    • 1963 Robert Babka
    • 1964 Laura (Rice) Jackson
    • 1964 Darlene (Robertson) Galvan – In honor of my father, Roy Robertson, who fought in the Battle of the Bulge
    • 1965 Douglas R. Verhoef
    • 1965 Diana (Uchida) Coleman
    • 1967 Edmond Eng
    • 1968 Chuck Lindberg
    • 1972 Elizabeth (Kumpf) Pizac
    • 1973 Janne (Miranda) Mak
    • 1974 Patsy Connors – In Memory of Julian Pete Lee Aragon
    • 1974 Jennifer (Ferry) Woods
    • 1974 Steven Byers
    • 1974 David Everitt
    • 1976 Judith (Forthoffer) Butterfield
    • 1998 Paul Wolfe – In Memory of Bob Hedgcock
    • Townley Anderson
    • Anonymous – In Memory of Julia Brenner
    • Lairmont Foundation
    • Thomas McArthur
    • Cecilia Moore – Staff
    • Mrs. Patricia (Subica) Cygan – Staff Teacher Social Studies Dept Head
    • Sam & Sharon Ronnie Roberta (Skerry) Tomkinson
    • Amy (Okazaki) Maki

BRONZE EAGLE
$100-$199

  • 1930 Valerie Nelson
  • 1940 Emil (Martincervic) Martin
  • 1945 Meralyn (Hartmann) Baughman
  • 1953 Richard Holt
  • 1953 Anita (Traverson) Sullivan
  • 1955 Kenneth Phillips
  • 1955 Richard G. Vandemore
  • 1955 Sandra Wong
  • 1957 Terrence Rabbit
  • 1959 Don Lindberg
  • 1962 Carolyn (Byrnes) Bosi
  • 1962 Janice (Hughes) Nelson
  • 1962 Allen Storaasli
  • 1962/64 Martha (Hedgcock) Cantwell –
    In Memory of Robert Hedgcock
  • 1963 James Erickson
  • 1963 Kay (Bowman) Gordon
  • 1963 Ronald Reddig
  • 1964 Toni (Horton) Lamberton
  • 1965 Joanna (Uchida) Smith
  • 1965 Class of ‘65
  • 1965 Donna Lip Yew
  • 1966 Robert Roseberry
  • 1967 Barry & Jody (Yoshijima) Uchida
  • 1967/68 Randy & Mary (Roppo) Brown
  • 1968 Vicki (English) McFarlane
  • 1971 Andy Mizuki
  • 1971 Thomas Yocum
  • 1972 Elizabeth (Kumpf) Pizac
  • 1973 Ronald Roletto
  • 1974 Steve Fontana
  • 1975 Sheryl Chinn
  • 1978 Janetta Lee
  • 1982 James Arnold
    In Memory of Louis Gray, Jr.
  • 1982 Jay Shoji
  • 1989 Sachiko Yari-Doty
  • Mary Ann (Sitko) Burt
  • David & Lynne Nelson
  • Mike Nolan
  • Virginia “Ginna” Villeneuve – Staff Language Arts Teacher
  • Ronald “Ron” V. Van Norman – In Memory of Karen (Scheule) Frank

UNDER $100

  • 1945 Carolyn Brewer
  • 1953 Mary Sue (McCaffree) Schloredt
  • 1954 Binh Nguyen
  • 1955 Janie Joanne (Winstead) Roaf
  • 1956 Joanne (Shaner) Carrell
  • 1957 Duane Tibeau
  • 1958 Donna (Burke) Sherman
  • 1958 Pearl DuBry
  • 1960 Jackie Hoggatt
    In Memory of Gary Epps, a true Cleveland Eagle and one really great guy.
  • 1960 Marjeane (Webber) Finger
  • 1961 Louise (Wasson) Stevens
  • 1962 John & Jeanne (Deyak) Gordon
  • 1963 William Branshaw
  • 1964 Pamela (Robison) Braaten
  • 1964 Sally (Sullivan) Padilla
  • 1966 Larry Bullock
  • 1966 Janice (Dahl) Stepp
  • 1967 Suzanne (Chin) Maldonado
  • 1967 Robert Yamagachi
  • 1969 Sue (Kos) Rutherford – In Memory of Louis Gray, Jr.
  • 1972 Robert Perovich
  • 1973 Bob Kawamura
  • 1974 Steve Fontana
  • 1974 Ruth E. (Klemola) Phillips
  • 1982 Eric Gilbertsen – In Memory of Louis Gray, Jr.
  • 2019 Andrew Cornel
  • Linda (Anderson) Jzyk
  • ReecerMedia, LLC
  • Vivian (Toyohara) Katagirl – Staff 1978-2000